Privacy Policy

Revised:  July 1, 2013

The websites located at http://www.luxurylink.com/ (“Luxury Link”), http://www.familygetaway.com/ (“Family Getaway”), and https://www.vacationist.com/ (“Vacationist”) (each, a “Site”) are copyrighted works belonging to Luxury Link LLC (“Company”, “us”, and “we”). Our Sites provides travel package booking services and other related services (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information submitted to us or collected through your use of our Sites and the Services.

1.  User Consent. By submitting Personal Information through our Sites or Services, you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.  A Note About Children. We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about visitors who are under the age of 13. Because of regulations surrounding hotels, no persons under the age of 18 may use our Sites or Services.

3.  A Note To Users Outside Of The United States. If you are visiting our Sites from outside the United States, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States, where our facilities are located and where the laws regarding processing of information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By using our Sites or Services, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy

4.  Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights (As Provided by California Civil Code section 1798.83). California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses that share certain customer Personal Information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses’ practices related to such information-sharing. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose a customer’s Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. We have such a policy in place. As described in our Privacy Policy, you can opt-out of our sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes by following the instructions in Section 13 below. To find out more about your opt-out rights, please review our Privacy Policy or contact us by emailing or writing to us at the address listed below. Please note that under California law businesses are only required to respond to a customer making such a request once during any calendar year.

5.  Types of Information. The information addressed in this Privacy Policy includes “Personal Information,” which is information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your full name, physical address or email address, as well as “Non-Identifiable Information,” which is information that is not associated with or linked to Personal Information and does not by itself permit the identification of individual persons (e.g., demographic, interest, or Sites usage information).

6.  Collection of Information.

6.1  Information Submitted to our Sites. We collect both Personal Information and Non-Identifiable Information that you submit to us voluntarily through our Sites or Services.

(a)  Account and Profile:  We collect information that you submit in the process of creating or editing your account (“Account”) and user profile on our Sites. For example, our registration and login process requires you to provide us with your name, a username of your choice, zip code, email address, and a password of your choice. When you personalize your profile, we will collect any information you voluntarily provide, such as your picture, year of birth, homepage URL, Instant Messaging handle, biography, location, interest, occupation, gender, and other demographic information.

(b)  Other Voluntarily Information: We also collect information that you submit while using our Sites, such as photos, reviews, ratings, blog posts, comments, forum posts, and other information you choose to submit. If you send an email to us, or fill out our “Feedback” form, we will collect your email address and the full content of your email, including attached files, and other information you provide.

(c)  Purchases. When you book a Vacation Package or Hotel Deal (as defined in the Terms of Use), you will need to submit your credit card or other payment information so that our third-party payment service providers can process your payment for those Services. We may provide the option to purchase travel insurance through a third party insurance provider on our Sites for your convenience. When you purchase such travel insurance, we will collect your credit card or other payment information.

(d)  Partner Emails: If you choose to sign up to receive marketing information from our hotel and other travel vendor partners (“Partners”) that may be of interest to you (“Partner Emails”), we will collect your email address and all related information.

(e)  Sweepstakes:  When you participate in contests, sweepstakes, or other similar activities (“Sweepstakes”) that we make available on our Sites, we will collect the information designated along with such Sweepstakes, which may include your Personal Information, to permit us to contact you in connection with that Sweepstakes.

(f)  Marketing Emails. If you choose to sign up to receive newsletters, special offers, marketing or information about our Sites or Services that may be of interest to you, we will collect your email address and all related information (“Marketing Emails”).

6.2  Information Collected Via Technology. We collect the following information automatically when you visit our Sites or Services.

(a)  Our servers (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

(b)  Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may place a cookie on your personal computer when you visit our Sites directly or come to us from a site on which we advertise. We use cookies to collect data on your use of our Sites and to improve your experiences on our Sites. The data may be linked to your Personal Information. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, if you prefer, you can instruct your browser to stop accepting cookies or prompt you before accepting a cookie from the sites you visit. You will not be able to make a purchase on our Sites or use certain other Services without accepting cookies. A “Flash cookie” or “LSO” (local shared objects) is a small data file placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites that use Adobe Flash. LSOs may regenerate HTTP cookies that you have affirmatively deleted. Deleting, rejecting, disabling or turning off HTTP Cookies as described above will not remove Flash cookies. We use LSOs as an alternative method to HTTP Cookies for storing information about your web browsing history across unaffiliated domains, unrelated to the delivery of content through the Flash Player or the performance of the Flash Player in delivering such content. Please see the link below for tools to assist you in managing LSOs: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager06.html and http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/articles/lso/.

(c)  Our third party analytics providers and advertisers may also use their own cookies and LSOs on our Sites. We do not control use of these cookies and LSOs used by these third parties and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them. Please see below for more information about these third parties.

6.3  Travel Companion Information: When you make a reservation for someone else through our Sites, we will request Personal Information and travel preferences about that person. You must obtain the consent of your travel companions prior to providing us with their Personal Information and preferences, as any access to view or change their information will be available only through your Account.

6.4  Refer a Friend:  When you invite a friend through our Sites, we will collect your name and email address or SNS account and your friend’s name and email address or SNS account in order to send them an invite (either via email or by posting on your or your friend’s SNS account).

7.  Use of Information. We use Personal Information in the following ways and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

7.1  General Uses: (a) to create and secure your Account, (b) identify you as a user in our system, (c) provide our Sites and Services, (d) process your transactions and sweepstakes, (e) respond to your requests, and (f) to improve our Sites and Services.

7.2  Administrative Emails: We may use your email address to contact you, for things such as completing a Vacation Package or Hotel Deal transaction, responding to your inquiries, reminders and alerts you have opted-in to, important notifications about our Sites and Services, changes to our terms or policies, and administrative and/or legal notices (“Administrative Emails”).

7.3  Promotional Emails: If you opt-in to receiving Marketing Emails, as described above, we may use your contact information and other information to contact you with such Marketing Emails. We may also share your information with certain third parties and these third parties may use your contact information and other information to contact you with marketing as described below. You may opt-out of such emails as described below.

8.  Disclosure Of Information. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not generally sell, trade, rent, or share the Personal Information that we collect with third parties, unless you ask or authorize us to do so. We do share Personal Information in the following ways:

8.1  Vendors:  Vacation Packages, Hotel Deals, and travel insurance are provided by third party vendors (“Vendors”). When you purchase a Vacation Package and Hotel Deal, we provide your Personal Information to the Vendor so that the Vendor can complete your transaction and can communicate with you directly about your travel arrangements. No credit card information is shared with Vacation Package and Hotel Deal Vendors. When you purchase travel insurance, we will provide your Personal Information (including credit card or other payment information) to the insurance Vendor so that the insurance Vendor can complete your transaction. These third parties may also contact you regarding their products and service. You may opt-out of our further sharing as described below. Once we share your information with these third parties, their privacy policies, and not our Privacy Policy, will apply to their use of your information.

8.2  Partners: If you opt-in to receiving Partner Emails, we may share your contact information and other information with such Partners so that such Partners may contact you with Partner Emails. You may opt-out of our further sharing as described below. Once we share your information with these third parties, their privacy policies, and not our Privacy Policy, will apply to their use of your information.

8.3  Sweepstakes: If a Sweepstakes is co-sponsored with a third party (“Sweepstakes Partner”), we may provide such Sweepstakes Partner your Personal Information so that the Sweepstakes Partner can process the sweepstakes. Sweepstakes Partners may also contact you regarding their products and service. You may opt-out of our further sharing as described below. Once we share your information with these third parties, their privacy policies, and not our Privacy Policy, will apply to their use of your information.

8.4  Invite a Friend:  If you invite a friend to our Sites, we will send your friend an invite as described above using either your email or SNS account.

8.5  Publicly Available Information. When you use some functions on our Sites, certain information you post or provide through our Sites, such as your name, username, public profile, comments, photos, and reviews may be shared with other users and are posted on publicly available portions of our Sites, which includes chat rooms, bulletin and message boards, along with other public forums. Your user name will be displayed publicly if you bid on a Vacation Package. If you choose to disclose Personal Information when posting comments or other information or content through our Sites, this information may become publicly available and may be collected and used by others, including people outside our community. We will not have any obligations with respect to any information you post to parts of our Sites that are available to others and we recommend that you use caution when giving out Personal Information to others in public forums online. We may offer a feature that allows you to set preferences regarding limiting the display of certain of your information to certain audiences (e.g., you may limit your contact information to be displayed to either everyone, registered members, your contacts, or your friends). Please select your preference carefully.

8.6  Service Providers:  We may provide your Personal Information to third-party service providers who work on behalf of or with us to provide the Services and Sites and to help us communicate with you. Examples of such service include sending email, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payments (including credit card payments), and providing customer service.

8.7  Affiliates and Acquisitions: Although we currently do not have a parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Affiliates”), we may have some in the future. We may share some or all of your Personal Information with these Affiliates, in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires our company, business, or our assets, including through bankruptcy, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by it and us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

8.8  Other Disclosures:  Company may disclose Personal Information in connection with any legal investigation and/or if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Company, (b) protect or defend the rights or property of Company or users of our Sites or Services, or (c) to investigate any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or Terms of Use.

9.  Non-Identifiable Information. We may use your information to compile Non-Identifiable Information (including aggregate information) by removing information (such as your name) that makes the information personally identifiable to you. This Privacy Policy does not limit our use or disclosure of Non-Identifiable Information in any way, and we reserve the right to use and disclose Non-Identifiable Information to third parties in our discretion. Specifically, we may use any of the Non-Identifiable Information you provide or that we collect from you or third parties to assist us in recommending content or connections, and we may disclose Non-Identifiable Information to third parties who assist us in delivering you more relevant advertising and content. We may use aggregate information to perform statistical analysis to help us analyze patters in the use of our Sites and Services.

10.  Social Networking Service (SNS). If you login to certain of our Sites (e.g., Vacationist) with your login credentials form certain SNS (as defined in the Terms of Use), we may receive information about you from such SNS (e.g., information about your friends), in accordance with the SNS Terms (as defined in the Terms of Use). If you consent to our sharing your information with these SNS (e.g., post content on your wall), we will share information with them in accordance with your privacy choices. Once we share your information with these SNS, the SNS Terms, and not our Privacy Policy, will apply to their use of your information.

11.  Third-Party Advertising and Analytics. Our Sites use cookies served by our third party service providers, to help us analyze how users use our Sites through the collection of anonymous user information. One such third party service is Google Analytics provided by Google. Please see the following link for more information on Google’s web analytics services http://www.google.com/analytics/tos.html. We’ve implemented and use Display Advertising. The Google Analytics features we’ve implemented based on Displayed Advertising is Remarketing. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. Please also see Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.

12.  Third-Party Websites. Our Sites may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the practices, privacy policies, or the content of such third-party websites. We encourage our users to read the terms of service and privacy statements of each and every website they visit. The ability to access information of third parties from our Sites, or links to other websites or locations, is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such third parties, their products, their service, other websites, locations, or their content. By using our Sites you expressly relieve us from any and all liability arising from your use of any third-party website.

13.  Your Choices

13.1  Marketing Emails. As described above, our Sites enable you to opt-in and opt-out of receiving our Marketing Emails. If you have opted-in, we may send you such Marketing Emails from time to time. This service is complimentary and you may opt-out at any time. You may opt-out by managing your subscription preferences in My Account, or emailing us at the address listed below.

13.2  Partner Emails. As described above, we provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to receive Partner Emails. These Partner Emails are opt-in only. Once you opt-in, you are consenting to allow Company to provide your personal contact information, including your email address, to a Partner on your behalf. To opt-out of our further sharing of your personal contact information with our Partners (including new Partners), please contact us by emailing or writing to us at the address listed below. To opt-out of further receiving such offers from Partners that we’ve already shared with, you understand that you must do so directly with that Partner. Company cannot facilitate your opt-out with that Partner.

13.3  Vendor Emails. As described above, when you purchase a Vacation Package or Hotel Deal from a Vendor on our Sites, we will provide your information to that Vendor. By making a purchase, you are consenting to allow Company to provide your personal contact information, including your email address, to the Vendor on your behalf. The Vendor may use this information to send you offers via email. To opt-out of our further sharing of your personal contact information with our Vendors (including new Vendors), you must cease making purchases on our Sites and contact us by emailing or writing to us at the address listed below. To opt-out of further receiving such offers from Vendor that we’ve already shared with, you understand that you must do so directly with that Vendor. Company cannot facilitate your opt-out with that Vendor.

13.4  Sweepstakes Emails. As described above, when you participate in a Sweepstakes co-sponsored by a Sweepstakes Partner, we will provide your information to that Sweepstakes Partner. By participating in a Sweepstake, you are consenting to allow Company to provide your personal contact information, including your email address, to the Sweepstakes Partner on your behalf. The Sweepstakes Partner may use this information to send you offers via email. To opt-out of our further sharing of your personal contact information with our Sweepstakes Partners (including new Sweepstakes Partners), you must cease participating in Sweepstakes and contact us by emailing or writing to us at the address listed below. To opt-out of further receiving such offers from Sweepstakes Partner that we’ve already shared with, you understand that you must do so directly with that Sweepstakes Partner. Company cannot facilitate your opt-out with that Sweepstakes Partner.

13.5  Administrative Emails. As described above, from time to time, Company will send you Administrative Emails. By providing your email address when making a purchase or registering for an Account, you provide your consent to receive these Administrative Emails. If you wish to unsubscribe from these Administrative Emails, you must close your Account by contacting us at the address listed below.

13.6  How You Can Access Your Information. You can access and update your Personal Information by visiting the My Account section on our Sites. You can close your Account by contacting us at the address listed below. Please note that after you close an Account, you will not be able to sign in or access any of your Personal Information. Please note that we may retain certain information associated with your Account for analytical purposes record-keeping purposes, and legal purposes. When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.

14.  Protecting Your Information. We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your Account. Please do not disclose your Account password to unauthorized people. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

15.  Changes To This Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will notify you by sending you an email to the last email address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Sites. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an email notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our Sites. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Services. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Information to provide us with your most current email address. In the event that the last email address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the email containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of Personal Information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your Account with us. Continued use of our Sites or Services, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

16.  Contact. If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Luxury Link
Attn:  Consumer Privacy
5510 Lincoln Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90094

Phone: +1 (888) 297-3299 or +1 (424) 835-3622 .

© Luxury Link, LLC